Home : About Us : Past Generals

U.S. Army Japan Commanding Generals


General of the Army
Douglas MacArthur
July 26, 1941 ~ Apr 11, 1951

General
Matthew B. Ridgway
Apr 11, 1951 ~ May 12, 1952

General
Mark W. Clark
May 12, 1952 ~ Oct 7, 1953

General
John E. Hull
Oct 7, 1953 ~ Nov 20, 1954

General
Maxwell D. Taylor
Nov 20, 1954 ~ Apr 1, 1955

General
Lyman L. Lemnitzer
Apr 1, 1955 ~ Jun 6, 1955

General
Isaac D. White
July 25, 1955 ~ July 1, 1957

Lieutenant General
Charles D. Palmer
July 1, 1957 ~ Mar 5, 1958

Lieutenant General
Emerson L. Cummings
Mar 5, 1958 ~ Dec 2, 1958

Major General
David H. Tulley
Dec 2, 1958 ~ Mar 4, 1961

Major General
Jean E. Engler
May 25, 1961 ~ Sep 3, 1963

Major General
Chester W. Clark
Sep 3, 1963 ~ Apr 30, 1965

Major General
Lloyd E. Fellenz
Apr 30, 1965 ~ July 19, 1967

Major General
Bruce E. Kendall
July 20, 1967 ~ July 3, 1968

Major General
John A. Goshorn
July 23, 1968 ~ July 24, 1970

Brigadier General
Hugh A. Richeson
July 31, 1970 ~ Dec 15, 1971

Brigadier General
Ross R. Condit Jr.
Jan 7, 1972 ~ May 14, 1972

Lieutenant General
Welborn G. Dolvin
May 15, 1972 ~ Mar 1, 1975

Lieutenant General
John R. Guthrie
Mar 1, 1975 ~ May 6, 1977

Lieutenant General
John Q. Henion
May 16, 1977 ~ May 23, 1980

Lieutenant General
Roscoe Robinson Jr.
Jun 18, 1980 ~ Aug 20, 1982

Lieutenant General
Alexander M. Weyand
Sep 2, 1982 ~ Aug 1, 1985

Lieutenant General
Charles W. Dyke
Aug 1, 1985 ~ July 15, 1988

Lieutenant General
Johnnie H. Corns
July 15, 1988 ~ Dec 5, 1989

Lieutenant General
Jack D. Woodall
Dec 5, 1989 ~ Apr 22, 1992

Lieutenant General
Jerome H. Granrud
Apr 22, 1992 ~ Sep 8, 1994

Major General
Waldo D. Freeman
Sep 8, 1994 ~ Sep 27, 1996

Major General
Robert R. Hicks Jr.
Sep 27, 1996 ~ Aug 21, 1998

Major General
Joseph R. Inge
Aug 21, 1998 ~ Jun 2, 2000

Major General
Alan D. Johnson
Jun 2, 2000 ~ Aug 13, 2002

Major General
Thomas G. Miller
Aug 13, 2002 ~ Jun 27, 2003

Major General
Elbert N. Perkins
Jun 27, 2003 ~ Jun 30, 2008

Major General
Francis J. Wiercinski
Jun 30, 2008 ~ Oct 12, 2010

Major General
Michael T. Harrison Sr.
Oct 12, 2010 ~ Jun 8, 2013

Major General
James C. Boozer Sr.
Jun 25, 2013 ~ July 8, 2015

Major General
James F. Pasquarette
July 8, 2015 ~ Aug 28, 2018

Major General
Viet X. Luong
Aug 28, 2018 ~